09:00-09:30 Open section
Ricardo Naveiro (President of the International Committee of UFRJ) / Vitor Amaral (Coordinator of the International Board UFRJ) / Authorities - UFRJ
Margarita Greene/ Yves Schoonjans / Denise Pinheiro Machado
09:30-10:00

Homage to Alfonso Corona
(Libertad Vigo)

10:00-11:15 Branko Kolarevic
11:15-11:30

Coffe Break

11:30 -12:45

José Duarte

Moderator: Constantin Spiridionidis
Reporter: Adrián Aguilar

13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:45

Notes from the Frontiers of Architectural Education
Jonathan Charley

14:45-15:00 Architecture Education Futures: Scotland Ian Gilzean
15:00-15:15 Patterns of Integration: open strategies in the design-research studio Alfonso Corona, Cristian Buacar and Pablo Guiraldes
15:15-15:30

Understanding Innovation in a Global Context-from Closed to Open Innovation: Two perspectives
Mario Ramirez and Jose Acosta    

Moderator: Rodrigo Cortes
Reporter: Julio Diarte

16:00-16:20

Coffee break

16:20-16:35

Between Innovation, Invention, Discovery, Experiences from the Point of View of Architecture and Design
Mario Ramirez and Saddek Rehal

16:35-16:50

Otros paradigmas de lo inter-disciplinario en la creación arquitectónica: la ciudad, el patrimonio y el arte.
Jose Antonio Choy

16:50-17:05

Innovation in Architecture: Technology and Design
Juan Carlos Gomez, Carmen Galan and Rafael Herrera

Moderator: Ada Portero
Reporter: Claudia Canedo

09:00 – 10:15

Martha Fajardo

10:50 - 11:30

Rosten Woo

11:30 - 11:45 Coffee Break

11:45 – 13:00

Alfonso Gomez

Moderator: Lucia Costa
Reporters: Ana Betancour and Libertad Vigo

13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:45

Landscapes of Manufacturing
Carl Johan Vesterlund, Ana Betancour and Kris Scheerlinck

14:45-15:00

Approaches to digital fabrication methods in Nicaragua
Mauricio Felipe Valenzuela Lanzas

15:00-15:15

Design thinking: disciplines integration, GeoVenezuela en láminas, edited by Fundación Empresas Polar
Gabriela Fontanillas

15:15-15:30

Ensamblajes. El rol fundamental de la infraestructura con el territorio para la producción de espacialidad
Carlos Umaña

Moderator: Michael Angus
Reporter:  Claudia Peralta

16:00-16:20

Coffee break

16:20-16:35

International workshops in Cerro municipality: a contribution to the urban and architectonic rehabilitation
Luis Alberto Rueda and Ada Portero

16:35-16:50

A proposal for a South American GIS database, and regional mapping projects
Juan Cristaldo and Lorena Silvero

16:50-17:05

A-SAP: The Urgency for Territorial Projections in South America
Anamaría Durán

Moderator: Karem Chew
Reporter:  Ricardo Ortega

09:00 - 11:00

Professional challenges towards the future: facing innovation in ADU´s education
Sérgio Magalhães (IAB Brasil);
Sebastián Gray (CA Chile); María Luz Cubilla (APA); Nur Gaglar (EEAA);
Iván Cartes (UDEFAL); Oscar Salamanca (UJTL); Fernanda Magalhaes (BID); Paola Alfaro (TU Berlin).

Moderator: Denise Pinheiro Machado

Reporter:  Ana Maria Marin

11:30 - 13:30

Syntheses
Reporters presentations
and Discussion

Moderators: Yves Schoonjans and Margarita Greene
13:30-14:30 Lunch
 

Technical visit
Rio de Janeiro Architecture